headernew4

Champions - List of Honours

 

1958
September Southend Open

 

  Recurve Ladies Western Champion Dorothy Lawrence
  Recurve Western Team Champions Brian Hull, Dorothy Lawrence
    Miss E Wiffen, Jack Hodgson
   

 

1984
July Colchester Weekend Tournament

 

  Recurve Junior Gents Metric I Champion Andrew Scott
  Recurve Junior Gents Metric II Champion Malcolm Bradley
  Recurve Junior Gents Bristol I Champion Andrew Scott
  Recurve Junior Gents Bristol II Champion Malcolm Bradley
     
1985
August Southend Open  
  Recurve Gents York Champion Tony Preston
     
1986
August Southend Open  
  Recurve Gents York Champion Tony Preston
     
1987
January Clacton Archers Portsmouth  
  Recurve Junior Gents Champion Gary Wood
     
February NEEFAC Worcester  
  Recurve Junior Gents Champion Mark Gurteen
  Compound Gents Champion Tony Preston
     
1988
August ECAA FITA Championship  
  Recurve Gents Champion Tony Preston
     
1990
July ECCA Target Championship  
  Recurve Ladies Hereford Champion Beryl Stock
  Recurve Team Champions  
     
August East Anglian Championship  
  Compound Gents Champion Colin Wood
     
2000

October Braintree Bowmen Portsmouth  
  Longbow Ladies Champion H Clarke
     
2003
October Braintree Bowmen Portsmouth  
  Recurve Gents Champion Simon Lea-Armstrong
  Compound Junior Ladies Champion Megan North
     
2005
October Braintree Bowmen Portsmouth  
  Compound Junior Gents Champion J Ward
  Compound Junior Ladies Champion Megan North
  Recurve Team Champion Derek Lawless, Ian Bugbee,
    Tony Preston, Carol Bladen
     
2006
January Braintree Bowmen Worcester  
  Compound Gents Champion Simon Lea-Armstrong
  Compound Junior Ladies Champion Megan North
     
October Braintree Bowmen Portsmouth  
  Recurve Gents Champion Derek Lawless
  Compound Junior Ladies Champion Megan North
     
November Mayflower Archers FITA 18  
  Recurve Gents Champion Derek Lawless
     
2007
January Braintree Bowmen Worcester  
  Compound Gents Champion John Dunlop
     
March Essex & Suffolk Postal Bray League  
  Braintree Recurve "A" - Division 2 Champions  
     
July ECAA FITA Championship  
  Recurve Gents Champion Derek Lawless
     
October Braintree Bowmen Portsmouth  
  Recurve Gents Champion Derek Lawless
     
2008
June ECAA Target Championship  
  Recurve Gents York Champion Derek Lawless
  Recurve Gents Western Champion Karl Hillman
  Traditional Gents Western Champion Adam Winchester
     
July Claction Archers Open  
  Recurve Gents St George Champion Paul Dearsley
  Recurve Gents Windsor Champion Steve Smith
  Recurve Junior Ladies Champion Helen Smith
     
October Braintree Bowmen Portsmouth  
  Longbow Gents Champion Ian Bugbee
     
November Mayflower Archers FITA 18  
  Recurve Gents Champion Derek Lawless
     
2009
February Tudor Archers FITA 25 Valentine Shoot  
  Recurve Ladies Champion Rhyannon Andrews
  Longbow Gents Champion Adam Winchester
  Recurve Team Champion Andrew Smith, Derek Lawless,
    Ian Bugbee, Rhyannon Andrews
     
March Essex & Suffolk Postal Bray League  
  Braintree Compound - Division 3 Champions  
  Braintree Longbow - Division 2 Champions  
     
April Crystal Palace Bowmen Open  
  Recurve Gents St George Champion Derek Lawless
  Recurve Gents Albion Champion Ian Bugbee
  Recurve Gents Windsor Champion Steve Smith
  Longbow Gents Windsor Champion Adam Winchester
     
May CADAC Bill Tucker Memorial Shoot  
  Recurve Gents Team Champion Derek Lawless, John Marcello,
    Andrew Smith
     
June Noak Hill Archers  
  Recurve Gents Western Champion Steve Smith
     
July ECAA FITA Championships  
  Recurve Gents Champion Derek Lawless
     
August Braintree Bowmen Summer Shoot  
  Recurve Gents American Champion Ian Bugbee
  Recurve Ladies American Champion Pam Hardy
  Recurve Junior Gents American Champion Aiden Britton
  Recurve Junior Ladies American Champion Helen Smith
  Barebow Gents American Champion Adam Winchester
     
October Racketts Portsmouth  
  Barebow Gents Champion Adam Winchester
     
October Braintree Bowmen Portsmouth  
  Recurve Gents Champion Ian Bugbee
  Recurve Team Champion Ian Bugbee, Derek Lawless,
    Karl Hillman, Aiden Britton
     
November Allington Castle Combined Worcester & Portsmouth  
  Recurve Combined Gents Champion Ian Bugbee
     
2010
January Braintree Bowmen Worcester  
  Recurve Gents Champion Ian Bugbee
     
February Allington Castle Combined Worcester & Portsmouth  
  Recurve Combined Gents Champion Ian Bugbee
  Recurve Combined Ladies Champion Pam Hardy
     
March Essex & Suffolk Postal Bray League  
  Braintree Recurve "B" - Division 3 Champions  
     
May CADAC Bill Tucker Memorial Shoot  
  Recurve Gents Hereford Champion Nigel Andrews
     
July ECAA FITA Championship  
  Recurve Gents Champion Derek Lawless
     
August Braintree Bowmen Summer Shoot  
  Recurve Gents American Champion Ian Bugbee
  Recurve Ladies American Champion Pam Hardy
  Recurve Junior Gents American Champion Stephen Warner
  Recurve Junior Ladies American Champion Helen Smith
     
November Braintree Bowmen Portsmouth  
  Recurve Gents Champion Ian Bugbee
     
2011
January Raydon Hall Indoor American  
  Recurve Gents Champion Ian Bugbee
  Recurve Junior Gents Champion Aiden Britton
     
March Essex & Suffolk Postal Bray League  
  Braintree Recurve "A" - Division 2 Champions  
     
April Raydon Hall Soup Shoot  
  Recurve Gents Long National Champion Andrew Smith
     
June Noak Hill  
  Recurve Gents Western Champion Steve Smith
     
June Fox Archers  
  Compound Gents St. George Champion Karl Hillman
  Recurve Gents Windsor Champion Steve Smith
     
August Braintree Bowmen Summer Shoot  
  Recurve Gents Double American Champion Ian Bugbee
     
October Racketts Portsmouth  
  Recurve Gents Champion Ian Bugbee
     
November Allington Castle Combined Worcester & Portsmouth  
  Recurve Combined Gents Champion Ian Bugbee
  Recurve Combined Ladies Champion Pam Hardy
     
December Fox Archers Portsmouth  
  Recurve Gents Champion Ian Bugbee
     
2012
January Clacton Archers Portsmouth  
  Recurve Gents Champion Ian Bugbee
     
February Tudor Archers FITA 25 Valentine Shoot  
  Recurve Team Champion Ian Bugbee, Paul Ramos,
    Pam Hardy, Nigel Andrews
     
March Braintree Bowmen Portsmouth  
  Recurve Ladies Champion Pam Hardy
  Recurve Team Champion Martin Crowe, Ian Bugbee,
    Pam Hardy, Nigel Andrews
     
March Essex & Suffolk Postal Bray League  
  Braintree Recurve "A" - Division 1 Champions  
     
April Raydon Hall Soup Shoot  
  Recurve Ladies National Champion Pam Hardy
     
May CADAC Bill Tucker Memorial Shoot  
  Recurve Gents York Champion Andrew Smith
  Recurve Gents Hereford Champion Nigel Andrews
  Recurve Team Champion Andrew Smith, Ian Bugbee,
    Pam Hardy
     
August Braintree Bowmen Summer Shoot  
  Recurve Gents New Western Champion Martin Crowe
  Compound Gents New Western Champion Karl Hillman
  Recurve Ladies Long Western Champion Rhyannon Andrews
  Recurve Gents Western Champion Richard Turnbull
  Recurve Ladies Western Champion Sue Harvey
  Recurve Ladies Junior Western Champion Mellaz Rabhi
  Recurve Junior Gents Junior Western Champion Joshua Turnbull
  Recurve Junior Gents Short Junior Western Champion Jack Brooke
     
November Braintree Bowmen Portsmouth  
  Recurve Gents Champion Ian Bugbee
  Recurve Ladies Champion Rhyannon Andrews
  Barebow Gents Champion Alex Downer
  Recurve Team Champion Ian Bugbee, Martin Crowe,
    Paul Ramos, Rhyannon Andrews
     
November Green Dragon Bowmen "500" Portsmouth  
  Recurve Gents Champion Ian Bugbee
     
2013
January Clacton Archers Portsmouth  
  Recurve Gents Champion Martin Crowe
  Recurve Ladies Champion Rhyannon Andrews
     
February Braintree Bowmen Worcester  
  Recurve Gents Champion Martin Crowe
  Compound Gents Champion Karl Hillman
  Barebow Gents Champion Chris Rowe
  Recurve Team Champion Martin Crowe, Paul Ramos,
    Ian Bugbee, Rhyannon Andrews
     
February Tudor Archers FITA 25 Valentine Shoot  
  Recurve Ladies Champion Rhyannon Andrews
  Recurve Team Champion Steve Fellowes, Paul Ramos,
    Ian Bugbee, Rhyannon Andrews
     
February Racketts Portsmouth  
  Recurve Gents Champion Paul Ramos
     
March Braintree Bowmen 3D Boxted Field Shoot  
  Recurve Freestyle Ladies Champion Sylvie Caryl
  Recurve Freestyle Junior Gents Under 14 Champion Frankie Ramos
  Recurve Freestyle Junior Ladies Under 16 Champion Katie Summers
  Recurve Freestyle Junior Ladies Under 14 Champion Rebecca Marten
  Recurve Freestyle Junior Ladies Under 12 Champion Imogen Newby
  Recurve Barebow Junior Gents Under 14 Champion Harry Summers
     
March Essex & Suffolk Postal Bray League  
  Braintree Recurve "A" - Division 1 Champions  
     
April Raydon Hall Soup Shoot  
  Recurve Gents Long National Champion Steve Fellowes
  Compound Ladies Long National Champion Heather Tarbard
     
August Braintree Bowmen BBQ Shoot  
  Recurve Gents Albion Champion Richard Turnbull
  Barebow Gents Windsor Champion Lee Crowdell
  Recurve Junior Ladies Short Windsor Champion Abi Pearce
  Recurve Junior Gents Junior Windsor Champion Joshua Turnbull
  Recurve Junior Gents Short Junior Windsor Champion Alfie Fagg
  Recurve Junior Ladies Short Junior Windsor Champion Libby Roberts
     
  Grays Archers Westerns Shoot  
  Recurve Ladies Western Champion Mellaz Rabhi
  Barebow Gents Western Champion  Richard Burgess 
     
November Braintree Bowmen Portsmouth   
  Recurve Junior Ladies Under 12 Champion Imogen Newby 
  Recurve Team Champions Ian Bugbee, Richard Turnbull,
    Pam Hardy, George Bellwood
     
November Green Dragon Bowmen Portsmouth  
  Barebow Gents Champion Richard Burgess
     
November West Essex Bowmen Portsmouth   
  Barebow Gents Champion  Richard Burgess 
     
December Fox Archers Portsmouth   
  Barebow Gents Champion  Richard Burgess 
     
2014
January Rayleigh Town AC Junior Portsmouth  
  Recurve Juniors Ladies Under 10 Champion Imogen Newby
     
January Clacton Archers Portsmouth  
  Recurve Gents Champion  Paul Ramos
  Recurve Ladies Champion  Rhyannon Andrews
  Barebow Gents Champion  Richard Burgess
     
February Braintree Bowmen Worcester  
  Recurve Ladies Champion Rhyannon Andrews
  Recurve Junior Ladies Under 12 Champion Imogen Newby
  Barebow Gents Champion Richard Burgess 
  Recurve Team Champion Ian Bugbee, Paul Ramos,
    Rhyannon Andrews, Nigel Andrews
     
February Tudor Archers FITA 25 Valentine Shoot  
  Junior Ladies Champion Rebecca Marten
  Recurve Team Champion Paul Ramos; Karl Hillman 
    Ian Bugbee; Rhyannon Andrews
     
April Raydon Hall Soup Shoot   
  Recurve Gents Long National Champion Paul Ramos
  Recurve Ladies National Champion Mellaz Rabhi
     
June Essex County Senior Target Championships   
  Recurve Ladies Western Champion Mellaz Rabhi
  Barebow Gents Hereford Champion Richard Burgess
     
July Clacton Archers  
  Recurve Junior Ladies Short Junior Windsor Under 12 Champion Libby Roberts
     
August Braintree Bowmen BBQ Shoot   
  Recurve Gents Albion Champion Paul Ramos
  Recurve Gents Windsor Champion  George Bellwood
  Recurve Ladies Windsor Champion Mellaz Rabhi
  Recurve Junior Ladies Junior Windsor Champion Libby Roberts
  Recurve Junior Ladies Short Junior Windsor Champion Sydney Strugnell
  Longbow Gents Albion Champion Trevor Harvey
     
October Mayflower WA18m   
  Barebow Gents Champion  Richard Burgess
     
November Braintree Bowmen Portsmouth   
  Recurve Junior Ladies Under 12 Champion Imogen Newby
  Barebow Ladies Champion Marjorie Paulyn
     
November Allington Castle Combined Worcester and Portsmouth   
  Recurve Combined Gents Champion Paul Ramos 
     
November Braintree Bowmen 3D Gosfield Field Shoot  
  Freestyle Ladies Champion Mellaz Rabhi 
  Barebow Ladies Champion Paula Marten 
  Barebow Junior Ladies Under 16 Champion Rebecca Marten 
  Barebow Junior Gents Under 14 Champion Joshua Turnbull 
     
December Racketts AC Worcester   
  Barebow Gents Champion Richard Burgess 
     
2015
January Clacton Archers Portsmouth   
  Recurve Junior Ladies Under 12 Champion Imogen Newby 
     
February Braintree Bowmen Worcester   
  Recurve Junior Gents Under 12 Champion Erran Norton
  Barebow Gents Champion Richard Burgess 
  Barebow Ladies Champion Marjorie Paulyn
  Team Champions Paul Ramos, Ian Bugbee,
    Juan de Gea Fernandez, Mellaz Rabhi
     
February Tudor Archers FITA 25 Valentine Shoot  
  Recurve Gents Champion Paul Ramos 
  Recurve Ladies Champion Mellaz Rabhi 
  Longbow Gents Champion Trevor Harvey 
  Team Champions Paul Ramos, Ian Bugbee,
    Mellaz Rabhi, Rhyannon Andrews
     
February Braintree Bowmen 3D Boxted Field Shoot  
  Freestyle Junior Gents Under 14 Champion James Stubbs 
     
March West Essex Bowmen Portsmouth   
  Barebow Gents Champion Richard Burgess 
     
March ECAA Indoor Championship   
  Recurve Junior Ladies Under 12 Champion Imogen Newby 
  Barebow Gents Champion Richard Burgess 
     
April SCAS Indoor Championships   
  Recurve Junior Ladies Under 12 Champion Imogen Newby
     
May ECAA Target Championships  
  Junior Ladies Recurve U12 Bristol V Champion Imogen Newby
     
July BCAA Championships  
  Gents Barebow WA1440 Champion Richard Burgess
  Junior Ladies Recurve U12 Double Metric V Champion Imogen Newby
  Junior Ladies Recurve U12 Metric V Champion Sydney Strugnell
     
  ECAA Metric Championships  
  Gents Recurve WA1440 Champion Paul Ramos
  Junior Ladies Recurve U12 Metric V Champion Imogen Newby
     
  Junior Nationals  
  National Junior Regional Team WA1440 Champion Imogen Newby
     
August SCAS Championships  
  Junior Ladies Recurve Bristol V Champion Imogen Newby
  Junior Ladies County Team Champion Sydney Strugnell
    Imogen Newby
     
December Junior Indoor Nationals  
  Junior National Indoor Champion Ladies U12 Recurve Imogen Newby
     
 2016    
 January  Junior Ladies U12 Essex Recurve Champion  Imogen Newby
     
June Junior Ladies U14 Kent Metric IV Recurve Champion Imogen Newby
 
Junior Ladies U12 Essex Recurve Champion
Imogen Newby
     
July National Junior Outdoor U12 Ladies Recurve Champion Sydney Strugnell
 
SCAS Junior FITA Metric IV Champion
 Imogen Newby
 
SCAS Junior FITA Metric V Champion 
Sydney Strugnell 
  Kent County Junior Metric IV Champion Imogen Newby
  Essex FITA Junior Metric V Champion Sydney Strugnell
  Essex FITA Junior Metric IV Champion Imogen Newby
     
 August  Archery GB Youth Festival Ladies Recurve Cub CHampion Imogen Newby 
   SCAS Imperial U12 Ladies Recurve Champion Sydney Strugnell 
   SCAS Imperial U14 Ladies Recurve Champion Imogen Newby 
     
 December  Junior National U14 Ladies Recurve Champion  Imogen Newby
     
2017    
Feburary Junior Ladies U14 Recurve Indoor Essex Champion Imogen Newby
     
June Junior Ladies U14 Recurve Bristol IV Champion Imogen Newby
July Junior National Outdoor Metric U14 Ladies Recurve Champion Imogen Newby
  Junior National Outdoor Imperial U14 Ladies  Recurve Champion Imogen Newby
  England Junior Home Nations Team Champion   
  Archery GB Youth Festival Cub Recurve Champion Imogen Newby
  Archery GB Youth Festival Mixed Team Cub Champions Imogen Newby
  SCAS U16 Ladies Metric III Recurve Champion Imogen Newby
     
2018    
January Rayleigh Town Junior Portsmouth  
  U14 Boys Recurve Champion Sam Moir
  U12 Boys Recurve  Champion Ben Moir
     
May Pilgrim Archers Western  
  U14 Boys Recurve Short Western Champion, Junior Boys Trophy Sam Moir
     
June Essex County Junior Championship  
  Essex U16 Girls Recurve Bristol III  Champion, Jubilee Cup Imogen Newby
  Essex U14 Boys Recurve Bristol III  Champion, Baldwin Shield & Mayflower Shield Sam Moir
  Essex Mixed Team Silver Medalists Imogen Newby
Sam Moir
Ben Moir
     
July Junior National U16 Metric III Recurve Champion Imogen Newby
  Junior National U16 Recurve Bristol III Silver Medalist Imogen Newby
  England Home Nations Team Champion Imogen Newby
  Archery GB Youth Festival U17 Cadet Recurve Mixed Team Champions Imogen Newby / James Woodgate (Woking)
  11th Junior  WA1440 Southern Counties Tournament
Under 14  Recurve Champion
Ben Moir
  3rd Senior WA1440 Southern Counties Tournament
Gents Recurve Champion
James Moir
  Havering 45+ Windsor Tournament
Recurve Team Silver Medal

James Moir
Richard Whitley
Paul Logan

December Junior National Indoor U16 Ladies Champion Imogen Newby
  Junior National Indoor Ladies Champion (The Miles Trophy) Imogen Newby
  England Home Nations Indoor Team Champions and Team Captain Imogen Newby

 

 

 

On Target - The Archery GB Club Development Programme

  • image
  • Boost Archery
  • 3D Shoot 2017 link image
  • Worcester 2017 link image